TeamPhotoshop


Go Back   Team Photoshop Forum > Graphics and Photography Arena > Help: Other Graphics and Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2006, 10:47 AM   #1
OnCleSAm
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mtl, Canada
Posts: 678
OnCleSAm
I got a big problem here

I've been working on a new panorama recently with huge pictures.

As I was aligning every photographs, the file was starting to get huge (around 400mb). It was lagging up my pc, but I continued anyway.

Now this morning I had to save the file and reboot my pc, because it was getting too slow. But when I tried to reopen the file, an error message appeared telling

"Could not complete your request because the file is not compatible with this version of Photoshop."

I was like, what the ****?!

This happened in PS CS2... so I tried to open the file with my older version of photoshop 7, but this time I had this message:

"Could not open "C:\......." because the result would be too big."

What is that supposed to mean? That I won't be able to open the file no more?! Is there something possible to do about it?

I only have 5gb left on my pc, maybe if I had more space it would work? I need help


[edit] I just realized I put this in the wrong section... if someone can move it or not. [/edit]

Last edited by OnCleSAm; 07-21-2006 at 11:04 AM.
OnCleSAm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 07:55 PM   #2
Lion of Judah
Pixel Mechanic
 
Lion of Judah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 160
Lion of Judah is on a distinguished road
You might be able to salvage the file.

In photoshop 7 go to Edit > PReferences > Memory and Cache

Change cache level to 6
And (I don't know how much memory you have installed) change your memory allocation to about 70%

Restart PS, make sure nothing else is running and see if you can open the file.

Lemme know what happens
Lion of Judah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2006, 04:59 AM   #3
OnCleSAm
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mtl, Canada
Posts: 678
OnCleSAm
Thanks for the help man, but unfortunately it didn't work

It's probably a wrong message I'm getting from ps7 since in ps cs2 it's a different error message...

damn, so many hours lost.
OnCleSAm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 02:04 AM   #4
mihai
...pixel peddlar
 
mihai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ) Land of Dracula
Posts: 2,451
mihai is on a distinguished road
How much ram do you have? did you try "open as"? Maybe write it to a disk and take it to a guy with a better machine...see if it opens there.

I have files that are over 1.5 GB in size and never had a problem. One of my drawings has 400+ layers and almost 2 GB... it crunches but it works...
mihai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 12:07 PM   #5
OnCleSAm
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mtl, Canada
Posts: 678
OnCleSAm
I have 1gb of ram, and a pretty good computer that should be able to open the file (3.2ghz, 256mb vid card). I tried to open it as jpg or png but it tells me an error everytime.

Maybe the file is corrupted, but photoshop tells me the wrong error message, I don't know.
OnCleSAm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 01:25 PM   #6
mihai
...pixel peddlar
 
mihai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ) Land of Dracula
Posts: 2,451
mihai is on a distinguished road
I know it's silly but ... maybe try ACDSEE to see if the image opens? or maybe some other image viewer that has PSD support...

other than that... dang.. tough luck
mihai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
all content 2001-2005 TeamPhotoshop.com